Contract Title: Rehabilitation of Regional Roads in Tashkent Region
Reference No.: RRDP/CWP-ICB-001/2016
The Republic of Uzbekistan has applied for financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Regional Roads Rehabilitation Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contracts for Rehabilitation of Regional Roads in Tashkent Region.
The Republican Road Fund under Ministry of Finance now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for rehabilitation works on 10 regional roads in Tashkent region. The works are divided into 2 lots, representing 5 sections each for respectively 62 km and 25 km. Works include carriageway reconstruction and related ancillary works, bridge refurbishment and reconstruction, and electrical works (lighting) on urban sections.
Bidding will be conducted through the International Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers dated January 2011 and revised July 2014 (“Procurement Guidelines”), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.