16 enterprises to be put into operation at Tashkent Mechanical Plant
On June 28, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Tashkent Mechanical Plant in Yashnabad district.
There are more than 10 enterprises on this territory, more than 2.5 thousand people are employed. However, this does not correspond to this huge complex’s potential, occupying 141 hectares of land. Technopark has been organized on the territory of the plant for effective implementation of its capabilities.
The Head of the state became familiar with presentation of projects to be implemented in the Technopark.
16 enterprises worth 385 million USD are planned to be put into operation here in 2019-2020. They will produce more than 1 million washing machines, 1 million kitchen stoves, the same number of household refrigerators, 75 thousand commercial refrigerators and freezers, 700 thousand electric water heaters, 550 thousand hydraulic pumps, 80 thousand industrial air conditioners, 2 thousand elevators and escalators, as well as aluminum and bimetal radiators, accessories, sandwich panels, linoleum and other products. It is expected to create about 9 thousand jobs and export products for almost 185 million USD per year.
The President noted that regular customers are needed for stable operation of enterprises, it would be possible to establish cooperation with plants abroad, manufacture products in demand and spare parts. Instructions were given on developing new projects, rational distribution of industries taking into account the needs for workplaces and available resources.
The President was also informed about the plans on attracting foreign direct investment in Tashkent districts and increasing the export potential of the city.
Source of information: