Competition is the key to progress.
In order to ensure the involvement of entrepreneurs in the public procurement process, as already known, was made corresponding changes and additions in the regulation "On order of organization and conducting of procurement procedures" in the regulation "On the activities of the operator special information portal in the organization and conduct of public procurement", providing for the holding of tenders and tenders electronically in the prescribed manner and registered in the Ministry of justice.
About $38 million will be used to strengthen the capacity of the national health system in areas like disease surveillance, testing, equipment, and facilities for the treatment of critically ill patients, including ventilators and Intensive Care Units. The remaining $57 million will help the Government extend the program of low-income family allowances and provide one-off unemployment benefits.
“I want to acknowledge and thank doctors, nurses, and all those who are on the frontline of Uzbekistan’s battle against the COVID-19 pandemic. They are putting their lives at risk to save the lives of others. To help them do their work, let us all continue practicing good personal hygiene, social distancing, and staying-at-home during the quarantine,” said Mr. Mori.
The World Bank Group, one of the largest sources of funding and knowledge for developing countries, is taking broad, fast action to help developing countries strengthen their pandemic response. We are increasing disease surveillance, improving public health interventions, and helping the private sector continue to operate and sustain jobs. Over the next 15 months, we will be deploying up to $160 billion in financial support to help countries protect the poor and vulnerable, support businesses, and bolster economic recovery, including $50 billion of new IDA resources in grants or highly concessional terms.