"Global Borrowers and Bond Investors Forum - Virtual 2020"
Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan Odilbek Isakov took part in the "Global Borrowers & Bond Investors Forum - Virtual 2020", organized by Euromoney Institutional Investor on June 16 of the current year.
For reference: Euromoney was founded in 1969 and is the publisher of major European financial and business magazines as well as organizer of related events.
Along with the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of the Ministries of Finance of Slovenia, Lithuania, Ukraine and a member of the Board of "Raiffeisen Bank International" took part in the roundtables on sovereign issuers of Central and Eastern Europe.
During the teleconference, the Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan briefly elaborated on the effective measures taken by the President to mitigate the impact of the coronavirus pandemic on the economy and to ensure macroeconomic stability, shared economic growth forecasts and expectations for 2021 due to the negative impact of the pandemic crisis.
In addition, the sides exchanged views on the reasons for the ongoing large-scale privatization policy in the country, which did not cease even during the crisis, as well as reforms in the banking system and the results of cooperation with international financial institutions since the crisis.
It should be noted that this teleconference, which provided ample opportunity to actively provide the necessary information and answers to existing questions at a time of many uncertainties and economic risks, serves to maintain the relations with international partners.
Meanwhile, the information provided at this prestigious forum on effective measures to ensure macroeconomic stability in the country and ongoing reforms will further strengthen relations with international investors and banks. In the future it will pave the way for the issuance of international bonds in international capital markets and the privatization of state-owned banks and enterprises through IPOs.