Meeting with representatives of Ernst&Young
On 10th of September there was a meeting with representatives of audit and consulting company Ernst&Young. The meeting was attended by Deputy Minister of Finance Odilbek Isakov, as well as a working group on the implementation of the project by the Ministry of Finance.
EY side was represented by Ruta Makarevichute, Partner of Consulting Practice in Uzbekistan, Askar Obidov, Director of Business Consulting Department in Uzbekistan, Sergey Ivanov, expert of international category, Gulnara Moldahmetova, Project Manager, consultants Kamola Zakirova, Kamila Yusupova, Fariza Negmatova and Albert Galimov.
During the meeting the representatives of Ernst&Young presented the Target Operating Model within the framework of the project on optimization of business processes and the plan for further transition to the construction of IT Architecture. In the course of discussion, the scope of further cooperation was revealed, including the examination of international best practices for the construction of a comprehensive TOM (Target Operating Model) on the example of countries such as France, Georgia, Korea, etc., as well as resource and technical requirements for the successful implementation of IT Architecture were touched upon.
Experts from both sides noted the high level of cooperation and interest in the successful implementation of the project and its results. At the end of the meeting the parties reviewed plans for the future and thanked each other for the cooperation.