“Open budget”: realizing the ideas of the population
Earlier, we reported on the launch of discussions on the Open Budget portal (, a platform that not only provides detailed information on budget execution, but also allows citizens to determine the spending areas for some of the additional funds from local budgets. In the first quarter of this year, the volume of such funds throughout the republic amounted to 253.4 billion soums, of which 28.9 billion were directed to events proposed by citizens on this portal and supported by the largest number of votes.
In particular, in the budget of the Akkurgan district of Tashkent region during this period, additional funds were formed in the amount of 1.62 billion soums. An announcement on directing 10% of the mentioned amount - 162 million soums - for purposes proposed by the local population was posted on the Open Budget portal. During the online discussion, the most popular initiative was the improvement of Hamid Alimjan Square, where a monument to the famous Uzbek poet is located, as well as the creation of a library and alley in the adjacent territory of the makhalla that bears his name. According to the order of the Governor of the district №. 142 of June 8, 2019, 200 million soums were allocated for the improvement of the area, construction of the library the arrangement of the alley. Today, the work has been successfully completed and the objects are presented to the population for the holiday - the 28th anniversary of the independence of our country.
В Дехканабадском районе Кашкадарьинской области в бюджете были сформированы 1,59 млрд сумов дополнительных стредств. В ходе открытых обсуждений граждане выбрали сооружение моста через реку Кичикура на территории схода граждан махалли «Дехконобод». На это направили 10% указанной суммы. На сегодня строительство уже полностью завершилось, мост сдан в эксплуатацию.
In the first quarter, a little more than 1.35 billion soums of additional funds were formed in the budget of the Angor district of Surkhandarya region. On the portal, residents were also asked to determine the option of spending 10% of this amount. As a result, the largest number of votes was given for the construction of a modern library in the district center. The funds were allocated in accordance with the order of the district Governor №.180 of June 25, 2019. The construction work is still ongoing.
In Dekhkanabad district of Kashkadarya region, 1.59 billion soums of additional funds were formed in the budget. During open discussions, citizens chose the construction of a bridge over the Kichikura River on the territory of the Dehkanabad makhalla. They 10% of this funds were directed for this purpose. Today, construction has already been completed, the bridge has been used by local population.
In the city of Khiva, Khorezm region, the volume of additional funds amounted to 1.15 billion soums. During the discussions on the Open Budget portal, a number of proposals by local residents were received. The initiative to build special fences around the territory of school № 11 adjacent to the lake received the support of the majority. In this regard, 10% of additional funds were allocated from the city budget, which made it possible to carry out work to ensure the safety of pupils.
We remind you that you can also participate in determining the direction of spending part of the additional funds generated in the budget of your area. To do this, just register on the portal and send your proposals during the period of open discussions and voting during the next month, right after the end of the quarter.